Privacy Policy

What To Buy and Daily Media’s Privacy Policy

What To Buy is owned and operated by Daily Media.
 
At Daily Media, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information.
 
This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information. This policy applies to whattobuy.com.au. It also covers websites relating to Daily Media publications hosted by third parties. This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how Daily Media uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by Daily Media. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information. Daily Media is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. As a media organisation, Daily Media publicly commits to the standards set out in the “Media Organisation Privacy Standards” in relation to it acts and practices carried out in the course of journalism. In this ever changing world Daily Media may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Daily Media’s operations. All personal information held by Daily Media will be governed by Daily Media’s most recent policy. Any questions regarding this statement or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to Daily Media in writing to the Privacy Officer at Daily Media, 26/277 Crown Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010 Australia

What kind of personal information does Daily Media collect, and how does Daily Media collect it?

Daily Media collects a range of personal information from members of the public. Daily Media collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can subscribe to publications, join our loyalty clubs, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from Daily Media, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event, seek employment, or communicate with Daily Media by e-mail, telephone or in writing. Sometimes Daily Media may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions. In general, the type of personal information Daily Media collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, and gender.

How Daily Media uses Personal Information

Daily Media uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. In general, Daily Media uses personal information for the following purposes: – to provide publications to readers of its publications; – to provide other products or services which are requested from Daily Media, including advertising services; – to help Daily Media manage and enhance its products and services; – to communicate with readers of its publications; – to provide people with ongoing information about Daily Media’s products and services in which they may have an interest; unless requested not to, Daily Media may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes. In many cases where Daily Media asks you to provide Daily Media with information about yourself, if you do not provide Daily Media with that information Daily Media will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Links to Third Party Websites from Daily Media Websites

Daily Media operates a number of websites relating to its products and services and general business. To the extent that Daily Media Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to Daily Media products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by Daily Media and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering Third Party products

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier (“Third Party Supplier”) through What To Buy or a Daily Media Website, we forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through What To Buy

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting What To Buy  and to personalise your internet experience.

To whom might Daily Media/What To Buy disclose Personal Information?

Daily Media may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law. Daily Media may also provide your information to: – Newsagents for the purpose of fulfilling subscriptions to Daily Media publications; – Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey; – other companies or individuals Daily Media engages to perform functions on behalf of Daily Media, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising; – anyone you authorise Daily Media to disclose information to. Daily Media may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

How does Daily Media treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ Daily Media means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. If you decide to provide Daily Media with sensitive information, it is Daily Media’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Daily Media has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Daily Media’s management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Daily Media has also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Updating Personal Information

Daily Media endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Daily Media encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. What To Buy and Daily Media’s contact details are set out below. The National Privacy Principles require Daily Media to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where Daily Media no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or Daily Media will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information Daily Media holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information, which Daily Media holds about you and to advise Daily Media of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. To make a request to access any information Daily Media holds about you, please contact Daily Media in writing as set out below. Daily Media will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Daily Media may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Daily Media will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact What To Buy and Daily Media

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Daily Media by contacting in writing to the Privacy Officer at Daily Media, 26/277 Crown Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010 Australia

The Latest Articles on What To Buy

Dyson V11 Outsize Review

Large head works wonders Long battery life Heaps of accessories Pricey Heavier and bulkier than most Dyson V11 Outsize lives up to its...

Philips reveals new 4K OLED TVs

Philips adds 4K OLED TVs to 2021 range, alongside two Mini LEDs and a new four-sided Ambilight TV. Philips has just unveiled its full range...

Realme 6 Smartphone Review

Affordable Lovely 90Hz display Good all-round performance No water resistance Battery life could be better Is this the best value phone? It's certainly...

The Best Tents for Camping and Touring

Coming in many different shapes and sizes, all tents serve one simple purpose. Here are some of the best tents to consider if you're...

Finding the Best Apple & Android Mobile Phones

The last 12 months has been jam packed with phone launches, so we've rounded up the best Android and Apple smartphones you can buy...